Solvent, aromatic substance.
It is used in nail polish, nail polish remover. FDA and CIR recognize as safe, but can irritate the skin. Butyl acetate is a naturally occurring substance, but can also be obtained synthetically.
It is produced by esterification of acetic acid and a butyl alcohol. It is a transparent colorless liquid with a fragrance to fruit. It is poorly soluble in water, but on the contrary it dissolves well and alcohol, estra, etc.
It is used in the production of cosmetic products such as nail polish, nail polish remover and other nail care. It works here as a solvent and helps mask unwanted odors.
However, it can cause skin and eye irritation (in direct contact) or lungs (in the form of aerosol).