Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera, a small tree native to the Himalayas. Virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes, and have been used for centuries. For this reason, it's sometimes referred to as "the miracle tree." (It's also called the drumstick tree, because of the shape of its seed pods.)
The oil-bearing seeds of the moringa are rich in nutrients, antioxidants, minerals and other beneficial substances, and that is why it is used as an ingredient in skincare for a wide range of cosmetic products. Since the time of the Ancient Egyptians, it was used to protect sand-stressed skin when travelling through the endless desert. Egyptians liked the miracle oil so much that they often buried themselves with a bottle of it for the afterlife. Here are seven uses for this miracle oil.
WONDERFUL TIP: How to recognise a genuine, high-quality moringa oil? Thanks to the high content of behenic acid, moringa oil solidifies when refrigerated.
Smoothing and Softening
You can use moringa oil as a skin softener. It’s immediately absorbed and softens your skin. If you need soothing, just a few drops will get rid of irritation, whatever the cause. It’s also suitable for sensitive skin and can bring the desired relief and comfort.
Moringa oil is one of those oils that restores skin balance. It helps the skin to hydrate and retain moisture. As with any oil, don't forget to always apply moringa oil to moist skin.
For the Perfect Kiss
Dry or cracked lips bothering you? Moringa oil provides immediate and lasting relief. Use a peel or scrub to remove the dead skin cells and then apply moringa to your lips.
A Miracle for Hair
What’s the secret to healthy hair? Behenic acid, which moringa oil contains, perfectly smoothes hair. A hair mask made of moringa oil will restore your hair to its healthy and shiny state. After washing your hair with a gentle, natural shampoo, rub a few drops of moringa oil into damp hair. Then wrap your hair in foil or a scarf. Leave the wrap on for at least half an hour. Repeat at least once a week.
For Healthy Skin
Moringa oil helps fight wrinkles thanks to its vitamin A and E. The oil also has soothing, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Therefore, it’s suitable for the treatment of injuries, insect stings, acne, psoriasis, rosacea, burns, and dermatitis. Always consult your dermatologist before using new ingredients and products to treat health issues.
Who doesn't love sunbathing? But extensive UV radiation from sun exposure can damage your skin permanently. So don't forget sun protection and after-sun care. Hydration is vital after sunbathing. Moringa oil can help here too. It can help soothe sunburns, swelling, and redness.
Moringa oil can do all the above. Thanks to the extensive composition of its active ingredients, it really can visibly transform your skin. It supports the growth and renewal of cells, protects you against free radicals, fights and prevents the formation of wrinkles, modifies the appearance of pigment spots and the formation of sebum. Moringa oil soothes inflammation, rejuvenates, hydrates, and brightens. We believe it’s another remarkable gift from nature that is worth knowing, and having.
WONDERFUL TIP: Our L'ODAÏTÈS Silk Flower Body Cream contains moringa oil, as well as the intoxicating scent of neroli, jojoba oil, date nectar, and shea butter. It’s unique formula restores the softness and elasticity of your skin. We tested it ourselves.